Mild Steel Channels





 
 

Mild Steel Channels

Thermo mechanically treated (TMT) steel, can be described as a new-generation-high-strength steel having superior properties such as weldability, strength, ductility and tensility, which meet the highest international quality standards. One of the most common types of TMT construction is used for home and building construction. We are manufacturers of TMT bars / TOR bars in bangalore. The production of quality TMT bar depends on three major factors – quality raw materials, a properly designed and automated mill, and a well-designed quenching and tempering technology. All bars must be purchased baseontheprerties of yield strength, tensile strength and elongation values.

Technical Specifications

MILD STEEL CHANNELS
DIMENSION & PROPERTIES     AS PER ISI SPECFICATION IS:2062-2006
DesignationDepth of SectionWidth of FlangeThickness of WebWeight/MtrSectional AreaModuli of Section
hbtwaZxxZyy
(mm)(mm)(mm)(kg)(cm2)(cm2)(cm2)
ISMC 75 75404.87.19.120.34.7
ISMC 1001005059.612.237.37.5
ISMC 125125655.313.116.76813.4
ISMC 150150755.716.821.310519.4
ISMC 17517575619.624.4139.822.8
ISMC 200200756.222.328.518126.4
ISMC 250250827.234.23930738.4
ISMC 300300907.836.346.342847.1
ISMC 4004001008.850.163.876067