CTD / TMT Bars





 
 

Mild Steel Beams

Thermo mechanically treated (TMT) steel, can be described as a new-generation-high-strength steel having superior properties such as weldability, strength, ductility and tensility, which meet the highest international quality standards. One of the most common types of TMT construction is used for home and building construction. We are manufacturers of TMT bars / TOR bars in bangalore. The production of quality TMT bar depends on three major factors – quality raw materials, a properly designed and automated mill, and a well-designed quenching and tempering technology. All bars must be purchased baseontheprerties of yield strength, tensile strength and elongation values.

Technical Specifications

MILD STEEL BEAMS
DIMENSION & PROPERTIES     AS PER ISI SPECFICATION IS:2062-2006
DesignationDepth of SectionWidth of FlangeThickness of WebWeight/MtrSectional AreaModuli of Section
hbtwaZxxZyy
(mm)(mm)(mm)(kg)(cm2)(cm2)(cm2)
ISMB 100 100604.511.514.651.510.9
ISMB 12512570513.216.671.211.7
ISMB 150150755151995.713.1
ISMB 175175855.819.524.6145.418.9
ISMB 2002001005.725.432.3223.530
ISMB 2502501256.937.347.6410.553.5
ISMB 3003001407.746.158.659969.5
ISMB 3503501408.152.466.7778.976.8
ISMB 4004001408.961.578.51022.988.9
ISMB 4504501509.472.492.31350.7111.2
ISMB 50050018010.286.9110.71808.7152.2
ISMB 60060021012123156.23060.4252.5